Oteci and your personal data2018-09-20T12:27:42+00:00

OTECI AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was introduced on May 25, 2018. The RGPD replaces the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data, files and freedom, modified on August 6, 2004. OTECI already met the requirements of the French law “Informatique et Libertés” and we support completely the spirit of this regulation for a safe and secure Internet. We aim to adopt privacy protection from the design stage and, as far as possible, to avoid collecting and storing personally identifiable information.

OBJECTIVES OF DATA PROCESSING

The purposes for which your data is processed include:

  • Membership management
  • Offering our services (see our various activities on the site) through newsletters

The purpose of each processing is specified in special references, in a comprehensive manner.

OTECI undertakes not to use your personal data for purposes other than those intended.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD  

OTECI has defined a period of retention for every piece of personal data and for each type of process in a register. The retention period does not exceed that required for the purposes for which the data is processed.

The retention period of your data is specified with the data category and purpose for each of the processes that OTECI performs.

Processing your personal data

OTECI apply strict management principles for accessing your data. Thus, only people, whose functions involve the use of your data, are authorized to consult the personal data that you have entrusted to us.

When OTECI uses a subcontractor to process such personal data, OTECI will ensure that it provides sufficient guarantees for the implementation of technical and organizational security measures. OTECI will ensure that the treatment meets the requirements of the GDPR and guarantee the protection of your rights.

As part of your OTECI subscription, events in which you have participated or subscriptions to newsletters, some of your personal data is currently in our contact database.

IDENTIFICATION DATA (including contact data such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details for members who wish to pay their annual subscription by direct debit) is used for the following treatments:

  • Order Processing / Management / Tracking of subscription
  • Reminders

Data retention period depends on processing and can be up to 30 years from the last access.

SECURITY MEASURES

OTECI has implemented security measures to best protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access to your data. Since the security of your data is a priority, OTECI is committed to meeting safety standards in accordance with the regulations.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the European regulation on the protection of personal data, you have the following rights: right of access, right of rectification, right to erase, right to portability, right of opposition for legitimate reason, right to the limitation of treatment, right to withdraw your consent if necessary, right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data in the event of death. These requests are sent by e-mail to: gdpr@oteci.asso.fr or by mail to OTECI – 10 Rue du Havre – 75009 Paris, accompanied by a copy of an identity document.
Your request will be processed within 30 days.

RIGHT TO IMAGE

The publication or reproduction of an image (photograph or video) on which a person is recognizable is authorized only with his prior consent.

The duration of the authorization will appear on the application for authorization to publish. It may be revoked at any time by the concerned person.

Regarding minors, the publication or reproduction of an image (photography or video) is only permitted with the agreement of the legal representatives. The duration of the authorization will appear on the application for authorization to publish. It may be revoked at any time by the concerned person.

AMENDMENTS TO GENERAL TERMS

These conditions apply from May 24, 2018. OTECI may freely modify these conditions at any time to adapt them to changes on the Site and / or on its operation. Therefore, we invite each user to refer to it during each visit, to make a note of the latest version permanently available online on our Site.

These conditions and especially the provisions relating to personal data prevail over any other support published or published by OTECI previously.

GLOSSARY

“Collect” means the collection of personal data. This collection can be carried out for example using questionnaires or online forms.

“Consent” means any expression of will, free, specific, informed and unambiguous by which you accept, by a statement or by a clear positive act, that personal data about you is being processed.

“Minor” is a child, a teenager who has not reached the age of 18. The minor is subject to parental authority; he does not have all the rights of a person of age and cannot exercise himself the rights which he holds.